You are here:

Privacy Policy

David Beckham looking straight ahead

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

You can download our full privacy policy here or keep scrolling.

 

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of Malaria No More United Kingdom and Malaria No More UK Trading Company Limited.

 

This statement generally

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you following these headings: 

Types of personal information we collect

We may collect, use and store different types of personal information about you, which we have grouped together as follows. Note that we do not process all of these types of personal information about everyone. The personal information we actually process about you will vary depending on the relationship we have with you:

Types of personal information Description
Identity data ID information, including your name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender and National Insurance Number. In some limited cases this will also include your driving licence number and passport information to help us arrange travel and/or process visa applications.
Contact data Where you live and how to contact you, including email, postal address, telephone number and Skype details.
Financial data Your financial position, status and history, including bank details.
Transactional data Details about payments to and from you (including donations).>
Contractual data Details about the services we provide to you.
Communications data What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us, including social media account profiles.
Social relationships data Details about your family, friends and other relationships, including next of kin details.
Publicly available data Details about you which are publicly available, such as on social media platforms or elsewhere on the internet.
Marketing data Details about your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties.
Consents data Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us.
Special category personal data Some types of personal data are defined as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to:
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Genetic or bio-metric data
  • Health data including gender
  • Criminal convictions data

We do not usually collect Special Category Personal Data of our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event or where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to allow you to participate in an event.
We may also record relevant health information, particularly if an individual has had malaria. This information is used to allow us to work with you in the most appropriate way possible.

Back to top

How we use your information

The table below outlines how we may use your personal information and the reasons that we rely on in doing so. Where these reasons include legitimate interests, we explain what these legitimate interests are.

 

What we use your information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
  • To provide you with services and contact you in the course of carrying out our functions and operations as a charity.
  • Legitimate interests
  • To run our charity efficiently
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us
  • To process a donation you have made
  • Legitimate interests
  • To process donations securely
  • To run our charity in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, capability, planning, communications, corporate governance and audit
  • Legitimate interests
  • Contractual performance
  • Legal obligations
  • To manage our relationship with you and fulfilling our responsibilities generally
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our privacy statement
  • Legitimate interests
  • Contract performance
  • To keep you updated about changes in the legal terms that apply to the use of our website
  • Record keeping and firm management
  • To register you as a visitor when you visit our premises and ensure your health and safety when you are on our premises
  • Legal obligations
  • Vital interests
  • Legitimate interests
  • Prevention of crime and public safety (including the safety of our own employees)
  • Security of our premises
  • Incident/breach reporting, management and investigation
  • To ensure your health and safety whilst on our premises
  • Prevention of crime and public safety, including through the use of CCTV
  • Legal obligations
  • Legitimate interests
  • Managing the risk of crime and safety for us, our employees and our clients
  • Developing and improving how we deal with crime
  • Reporting criminality or the suspicion of criminality for the wider benefit of society
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our responsibilities
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements
  • Legal obligations
  • Legitimate interests
  • To be efficient about how we comply with our legal duties
  • To protect our reputation
  • To establish, enforce and defend legal claims
  • Legal claims
  • Legitimate interests
  • To comply with laws and regulations that apply to us
  • To respond to questions or complaints
  • To maintain records to evidence matters that may be in dispute

 

Back to top

 

Fundraising, communications and marketing

  • Fundraise to support our charitable work by seeking donations and other financial support
  • Legitimate interests
  • To raise funds to support the charitable work we undertake
  • Marketing and business development activities, to include sending marketing communications and fundraising materials to you, promoting our charity, campaigns we coordinate or convene and events management
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • Soft opt-in (i.e where we have an existing relationship that allows us to send electronic marketing communications to you on an opt-out basis)
  • To develop our relationship with you and others
  • To hold events to promote our charity and its services
  • To target opportunities for future fundraising and events
  • Telling you about development that might interest you
  • To ensure we know know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Seeking your consent if we need it to contact you
  • Events Management
  • Legitimate interests
  • To hold events to promote our charity and its services
  • To manage attendance at any event we organise, including security and health and safety arrangements
  • To manage the systems that contain our marketing database
  • Managing marketing preferences and keeping our records up to date
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • Data management for marketing and business development purposes
  • Improving our systems and services
  • Seeking feedback
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
  • To use data analytics to improve our marketing, supporter relationships and experiences
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • Improve our marketing strategy and the services that you we provide
  • Press and media relations
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • To contact you to publicise our work through press releases and other published material, subject to obligations of confidentiality

 

Back to top

When you visit our website

  • To provide you with information that you may ask for, including updates on our campaigns
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests
  • To fulfil enquiries you might make of us and provide you with relevant information that might interest you
  • To allow you to register for events that we may be hosting
  • Consent
  • legitimate interests
  • To hold events to promote our charity
  • To administer and protect our charity and websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • legitimate interests
  • To ensure that our technology operates efficiently and without error
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our website terms and conditions
  • Legitimate interests
  • Contact performance
  • To keep you updated about changes in the legal terms that apply to the use of our website
  • Record keeping and firm management

 

Back to top

Recruitment and volunteering

  • To process a job or volunteering application, including carrying out background and reference checks and to communicate with you about the recruitment process
  • Employment purposes
  • Legal obligations
  • Legitimate estimates
  • Recruitment and resourcing
  • Pre-employment screening
  • To decide whether to recruit you for a role
  • To check whether you are legally entitled to work in the UK
  • To decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you
  • To comply with regulations that apply to us
  • Risk management
  • To keep records related to our hiring processes
  • >
  • Employment purposes
  • Legitimate interests
  • To run our business in a proper and efficient way
  • We use information about your disability status to determine whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process
  • Employment obligations
  • Legal obligations
  • Legitimate interests
  • Recruiment and resourcing
  • To allow us to impliment appropriate adjustments
  • To comply with regulations that apply to us

 

Back to top

Where we collect your information from

We may collect your personal information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you (e.g. when you talk to us over the phone or email us)
  • Indirectly from you (e.g. from independent event organisers like the London Marathon, or fundraising sites such as JustGiving or Virgin Money Giving or from partners running appeals to raise money for our work or from our individuals capturing data from donate forms/sponsorship forms and then passing them on to us) social networking sites 
  • Publicly available resources, such as Companies House, the media or online
  • Market researchers  
  • Analytics providers, such as Google Analytics 
  • Recruitment agencies, background check providers and credit reference agencies 
  • Former employers or other referees 
  • CCTV footage
  • Intermediaries 

Back to top

Who we share your information with

We follow the charity-specific guidance issued from time to time from the Code of Fundraising Practice issued by the Fundraising Regulator, as well as other. In line with this guidance, we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties but we may share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Our CRM service provider and e-commerce infrastructure 
  • Other companies and service providers who we use to help us carry out our functions as a charity, (such as fundraising agencies, direct mailing companies, affiliate marketing partners and software platform providers 
  • Our staff, trustees, volunteers and consultants 
  • Law enforcement agencies 
  • Relevant regulators, including the Fundraising Regulator and Information Commissioner's Office in the event of a personal data breach
  • Our insurers 
  • Recruitment agencies (when providing feedback on candidates)
  • Benefits providers 
  • Journalists and other members of the media 

Beyond this, we will only share your personal information with another organisation where you have given us your explicit consent to do so, unless we are obliged to do so by law. 

Back to top

If you choose not to give your personal information

Where we need to collect your personal information in order to meet our legal obligations or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, it may delay or prevent us from being able to perform the contract we have entered into with you and/or comply with our own legal obligations as a charity. 

Back to top

How we use your information to make automated decisions

You will not be subject to decisions that will significantly impact on you based solely on automated decision-making. 

Back to top

How long we keep your personal information

Generally

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner. 

 

If you are a job applicant or prospective volunteer

We will retain your personal information for a period of six months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy which you can request from us at any time. 

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in the future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

Back to top

Where we hold your personal information internationally

We do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Back to top

Using our website

Websites administered by us including www.malarianomore.org.uk and others use cookies. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our websites. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They make interacting with a website faster and easier (e.g. by automatically filling your name and address into text fields).
In addition, if you subscribe to one of our campaigns or submit a message to one of our websites, the following will also apply: 

  • All Malaria No More United Kingdom websites collect personal information when you register with us; 
  • The website you sign up to will collect information such as your name, postcode and email address. Once you register with that website, you will not be anonymous to us when you sign in; and 
  • We use cookies to allow us to store limited information on an individual’s computer.

Back to top

 

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or pursuant to the legitimate interests of us or a third party then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Portability – if we process personal information that you provide to us on the basis of consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, and in either case that processing is carried out by automated means, then you have the right to have that personal information transmitted to you in a machine readable format. Where technically feasible, you also have the right to have that personal information transmitted directly to another controller.

Automated processing – if we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Back to top

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained from the Operations Manager of Malaria No More UK

This privacy statement was last updated on May 2018.

Back to top

Contact information and further advice

Operations Manager

Malaria No More UK

The Foundry

17 Oval Way

London

SE11 5RR

privacy@malarianomore.org.uk

020 3752 5862

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

 

Corporate information

Malaria No More United Kingdom is a company limited by guarantee (company number 06648679) having its registered office at The Foundry, 17 Oval Way, London, SE11 5RR.

Registered charity number: 1126222.

Malaria No More UK Trading Limited is a company limited by guarantee (company number 6648679 having its registered office at The Foundry, 17 Oval Way, London, SE11 5RR

Back to top