Privacy Policy

When you supply any personal information, Malaria No More UK has legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, we must:

  • collect the information fairly
  • let you know how we will use it
  • keep the information secure

Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

How your information is used
Malaria No More UK may ask you to submit personal information about yourself, such as your name and email address, postal address, telephone number and card details, so that we can provide you with services. The services include newsletters, updates, competitions, merchandise and receiving further information relating to Malaria No More UK, the projects it funds and its supporters. We will only use your personal information to the extent it is necessary to do so, such as to provide services you have requested, or for other purposes you have consented to.

We will not supply your personal data to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged by law to do so. Please note that in some cases, for instance when you buy goods or donate, we may need to pass your information to companies who provide packaging, mailing, processing, data analysis and other services for us – however they may only use your information to deliver those services.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use any service that you have requested, and will remove it in the event that the purpose has been met or you inform us that you no longer wish to receive the service in question.

We also use your information to identify you and provide a personalised service to you. We sometimes aggregate statistics about our supporters, donors and customers to enable us to operate more effectively, but these statistics do not include information from which individuals can be identified.

 

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information sent from our website to your computer to help us identify you quickly. Malaria No More UK uses cookies to help you use our site more effectively, to identify you when you visit our site, and to help us assess how our site is used.

The Interactive Advertising Bureau provide in-depth information about cookies. Their website allaboutcookies.org also tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note that if you remove our cookies, you may not be able to use our site as effectively.

 

Copyright Restrictions
No part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the written permission of the copyright owners.

Please contact info@malarianomore.org.uk with all enquiries.

 

Users under 16
If you are under 16, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to us. Users under 16 without this consent should not provide us with personal information.

 

Who we are
This website is owned and operated by Malaria No More UK, The Foundry, 17 Oval Way, London, SE11 5RR UK.